. Home .

Lesotho

1822 Lesotho Kingdom

12 Mar 1868 - 04 Oct 1966 British Protectorate (Basutoland)

11 Aug 1871 - 18 Mar 1884 Annexed to Cape Colony

30 Apr 1965 Autonomy (Protected State of Basutoland)

04 Oct 1966 Independence, Kingdom of Lesotho

22 Sep 1998 - 15 May 1999 Occupied by Southern African Development Community

(SADC) peacekeeping force

 

Monarchs

       1822 - 18 Jan 1870 Basuto, Moshweshwe I ................... 1786-1870

18 Jan 1870 - 20 Nov 1891 Basuto, Letsie I Moshoeshoe ............ 1811-1891

20 Nov 1891 - 18 Aug 1905 Basuto, Lerotholi Lestsie .............. 1836-1905

21 Aug 1905 - 28 Jan 1913 Basuto, Letsie II Lerotholi ............ 1869-1913

11 Jan 1913 -    Jul 1939 Basuto, Nathaniel Griffith Lerothli .... 1871-1939

03 Aug 1939 - 26 Dec 1940 Basuto, Simon Seeiso Griffith .......... 1905-1940

26 Jan 1940 - 28 Jan 1941 Prince Gabasane Masopha ................ 1908-1949

(acting)

28 Jan 1941 - 12 Mar 1960 Masntsebo Amelia Matsaba Sempe ......... 1902-1964

                          (acting)

12 Mar 1960 - 04 Oct 1966 Basuto, Moshweshe II ................... 1938-1996

Kings

04 Oct 1966 - 10 Feb 1970 Basuto, Moshweshe II ................... s.a

(1st Time)

10 Feb - 05 Jun 1970 Joseph Leabua Jonathan (Tona Kholo) .... 1914-1987

05 Jun - 05 Dec 1970 Queen 'MaMohato ........................ 1941-2003

(1st Time, regent)

05 Dec 1970 - 12 Nov 1990 Basuto, Moshweshe II

(2nd Time)

10 Mar - 12 Nov 1990 Queen 'MaMohato

(2nd Time, regent)

12 Nov 1990 - 25 Jan 1995 Basuto, Letsie III (1st Time) .......... 1963-

25 Jan 1995 - 15 Jan 1996 Basuto, Moshweshe II

(3rd Time)

15 Jan - 07 Feb 1996 Queen 'MaMohato

(3rd Time, regent)

07 Feb 1996 -             Basuto, Letsie III (2nd Time)

 

 

Prime Ministers

06 May      - 07 Jul 1965 Chief Sekhonyana Nehemia Maseribane .... 1918-1986

07 Jul 1965 - 20 Jan 1986 Chief Joseph Leabua Jonathan ........... s.a

Chairmen of the Military Council

24 Jan 1986 - 02 May 1991 Justin Metsing Lekhanya ................ 1938-

02 May 1991 - 02 Apr 1993 Elias Phisoanna Ramaem ................. 1933-2015

Prime Minister

02 Apr 1993 - 17 Aug 1994 Ntse Mokhehle (1st Time) ............... 1918-1999

17 Aug      - 14 Sep 1994 Hae Phoofolo ........................... 1946-

14 Sep 1994 - 29 May 1998 Ntse Mokhehle (2nd Time)

29 May 1998 - 08 Jun 2012 Bethuel Pakalitha Mosisili ............. 1945-

(1st Time)

08 Jun 2012 - 17 Mar 2015 Tom Motsoahae Thabane .................. 1939-

                          (in South Africa exile 31 Aug - 03 Sep 2014)

31 Aug      - 03 Sep 2014 Mothetjoa Metsing ...................... 1967-

                          (acting for Thabane)

17 Mar 2015 - Bethuel Pakalitha Mosisili

(2nd Time)

 

Commander of the SADC Forces

22 Sep 1998 - 15 May 1999 Robbie Hartslief ....................... 1957-2006 (South Africa)

____________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005